CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206
[…] You state that the disc assembly, rear can cover, boot can cover, and the stub shaft are made in China. The clamp, circular clip, and grease are made in the United States. The Black RTV 5910 sealant is made in Mexico.

As a result, Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case, because the imported CVJ assembly is neither wholly obtained nor produced exclusively from “domestic” (Mexican, in this case) materials. Because the analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) does not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). “Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.”

The applicable rule for subheading 8708.99, HTSUS, in Section 102.20(p) requires “a change to subheading 8708.99 from any other subheading, except from parts or accessories of the goods of subheading 8708.40, 8708.50, 8708.80, 8708.91, 8708.92, 8708.94, or 8708.95.”